Eighteen Wealth | Privacy Policy
15744
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15744,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-16.7,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive
 

Eighteen Wealth Planning Limited Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

 

Changes to UK data privacy law came into effect on 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which give individuals additional rights about the way their personal information is collected and used. It is one of our fundamental responsibilities as an investment and wealth management business to ensure that we protect the information provided to us by our clients, prospective clients and our website visitors.

 

About this document

This privacy notice explains how Eighteen Wealth Planning Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) collects, uses and shares your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold. This privacy notice concerns our processing of personal data for past, prospective and present clients of Eighteen Wealth Planning Limited (“you”, “your”). Eighteen Wealth Planning Limited (a UK registered company, registered in England with company number 11312571) is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

How do we gather and use your personal information?

We collect your personal information in a number of ways. This begins with any interactions we have with you for example:

  • when you communicate with us over the phone, via email or the website (eighteenwealth.co.uk);
  • from information you provide to us when you interact with us for example when you contact us about our services;
  • when you ask us to provide services to you and subsequently provide us with the necessary information;
  • where you provide us with personal data relating to others (e.g. your family members), we understand that you either have their consent or are entitled to provide this information to us for subsequent use;
  • in the other ways you interact with us during your time with us, for some of the reasons set out below. How do we share and store your personal data? We collect the following types of personal data about you:
  • your name, and contact information such as address, email address and telephone number;
  • your date of birth, national insurance number (or other tax identification number) and due diligence information;
  • financial information (to establish what type of service you require). We may also collect special categories of personal data, including more sensitive personal data, such as information concerning your health and medical conditions (“sensitive personal data”).

 

Use of “Cookies”

By using our website, the online service or any other online facility or service provided by us, you acknowledge that we may:

  • collect information about your computer or device (for example your IP address, operating system and browser type) for security purposes and to administer and monitor our online services; and/or
  • use cookies and similar technologies (including those referred to in the Online Terms in relation to the online service) for security purposes, and where this is essential to provide you with services you have requested; and to monitor and personalise our online services,
  • as more fully set out in our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, copies of which are available on our website. Failure by you to provide the personal data requested by us may mean that we are unable to provide the services you have requested.

 

How we use your information and our basis for processing that information

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Under these circumstances, we use your personal data for the following:

  • to interact with you for example when you express your interest in our services (for example, to answer enquiries about our services);
  • to provide you with the services as set out in our Client Agreement or Terms of Business or any other contractual document (including, but not limited to, the provision of our services where applicable, the processing of your sensitive personal data, for example where your health and/or medical details are relevant to the calculation of annuities, pensions or other benefits);
  • to deal with any concerns or feedback you may have;
  • for any other purpose for which you provide us with your personal data.

 

Disclosure of your information (when it may be shared with others)

We will share your personal data with legitimate partners in the following circumstances

 

  • to any other organisations that we may engage to perform, or assist in the performance of, our services or to advise us, provided that they will only be given access to your personal data to perform such assistance, services or advice and not for other purposes. We shall endeavour to ensure that any such organisation undertakes to adopt appropriate security measures in respect of your personal data;
  • to counterparties where disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purpose of effecting transactions in connection with our Client Agreement or Terms of Business or any other contractual document or of establishing a dealing relationship with a view to such transactions;
  • where we have your permission to reveal the information;
  • to any ‘connected person’ as set out in our Client Agreement or Terms of Business or any other contractual document, unless you expressly instruct us in writing to do otherwise;
  • if you are a joint client, to the other client named in any relevant Client Agreement or Terms of Business or any other contractual document;
  • as part of a reorganisation, sale or negotiations for sale of all or part of our business (subject to appropriate security and confidentiality measures);
  • in circumstances in which we are required or authorised by law (including, but not limited to, data protection legislation), court order, regulatory or governmental authorities to disclose your personal data; and
  • where you are a beneficiary or policyholder in respect of a portfolio, fund or account which is legally owned by a third-party provider, to such third-party provider.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We do not operate globally, and therefore your personal data will not be transmitted to and processed outside of the UK in countries that do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK.

 

How long your information is kept

We will retain your personal data for as long as we are providing you with the services referred to in any relevant Client Agreement, Terms of Business or any other contractual document, and for as long as permitted or required for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and our legitimate business purposes after the closure of your account, if the relationship between you and us has terminated, or if your application for a particular service or services is declined or abandoned. Your rights You have the following rights:

 

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications.
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • to require us to erase your personal data;
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • to require us to comply with your objection, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out below. Please note that where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner. You can also find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions you would like to raise about how we process your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to our registered office: Mark Holmes, Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX.

If you would like to know more

Get in touch to plan a complimentary first meeting